The present privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) describes the conditions under which Modus Cubed S.a.r.l-S, a Société à responsabilité limitée simplifiée organised and existing under the laws of Luxembourg, governed by the relevant legal provisions, in particular the amended law of 10 August 1915 on commercial companies (the "Law"), with its head office located at 59 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, collects and processes personal data pertaining to the visitors (the Visitors) of its website, located at the following URL: www.modus3.lu (the Website).

What Personal data does Modus3 process and for what purposes? 

Modus3 does not collect personal data other than what visitors voluntarily provide on the Website's "Contact Us", "Connect With Us" and "Let's Talk" sections in order for them to send Modus3 a contact request (i.e. first name, last name, email address, company, country of company origin and details of the visitor's query).

Personal Data collected on the Website will be processed by Modus3 for the following purposes:

  • promote Modus3 activities (sending of emails, product brochures, sending of invitations to events, company product offers etc.). If Visitors do not wish to receive marketing emails, they may follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication ;

  • communicate with the Visitors and provide them with the information requested ;

  • processing of access, rectification and opposition requests, and other rights with respect to Personal Data;

  • claims and litigation management.

The processing of the Visitors’ Personal Data is necessary for Modus3 to provide them with the services they requested, as well as to enable Modus3 to better serve their visitors by accurately evaluating the visitors request for additional information on our products. These purposes constitute the legal basis for the data processing carried out by Modus3.

Who are the data recipients?

Visitors’ Personal Data will be processed internally by duly authorised persons, within the limits of their respective attributions.

They may also be communicated to Modus3 data processors (including IT service providers) and external services providers such as web designers, marketing solutions providers, communication agencies, to the strictest extent necessary and subject to the existence of contractual guarantees to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.

How does Modus3 ensure the security of Personal Data

Visitors’ Personal Data will be processed by Modus3 as a data controller, in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation (i.e. for the time being the Law of 2 August 2002 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, – the GDPR -, which entered into force on 25 May 2018, as well as any other subsequent regulation).

Modus3 undertakes to implement technical and organisational security measures to ensure the protection of Visitors’ Personal Data against the risks associated with the use of information systems.

Modus3 follows generally accepted security standards to help protect Visitors’ Personal Data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, Modus3 cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Data.

Personal Data is kept for a period of three years from their collection by Modus3 or the last contact from the Visitor.

What are the visitor's rights?

In accordance with the current data protection legislation, the Visitor or, as the case may be, his beneficiaries who can prove they have a legitimate interest, are entitled to obtain, free of charge:

  • access to the personal data concerning the Visitor,

  • confirmation that the Visitor Personal Data is or is not being processed,

  • information concerning at least the purposes of the processing, the categories of data to which the processing relates and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are communicated,

  • communication, in an intelligible form, of the data being processed, as well as any available information on the origin of the data.

The Visitor (or, as the case may be, his beneficiaries) also has a right to rectify his/her personal data and a right to object to the collect and processing of such data, on the basis of compelling legitimate grounds.

These rights may be exercised by an email addressed to the following address: info@modus3.lu. As of 25 May 2018, the Visitor will also be entitled to request the erasure of all or part of the data or a restriction of the processing, object to the processing or make use of its right to data portability, within the limits provided by the applicable rules. In the event of a breach of the data protection rules, the Visitor may also lodge a complaint before a supervisory authority such as the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

9 Rue du Laboratoire,

1911 Luxembourg

Toronto, Canada

Find us on

© 2020 Modus3- Designed by NA Developers.

Proud Partners of 

Marketing Partners Howler Hub